Virtual Show Results 2020

The Katherine Show & Rodeo would like to present Katherine’s Virtual Show 2020!


Firstly, congratulations to all the winners of the Virtual Show competitions.

Thank you to everyone who sent though their entries, they were all amazing!

Thank you to the judges for volunteering their time - I’m sure they all had a terribly hard time deciding the winners.

Thank you to the local businesses that have supported our Virtual Show and provided gift vouchers for the lucky winners!

Thank you to the Katherine Town Council and the Norther Territory Government for providing the grants to keep us going.

Thank you to the volunteers and committee members who have helped make the Virtual Show a massive success!



Without further ado, here are the winners of the Katherine Virtual Show 2020:


Agriculture Winners:

H1 - Collection of Vegetables                                                           

            1st:       Sarah Grogan

            2nd:      Danielle Currie

            3rd:       Danielle Currie

H3 - Bird Scare or Scarecrow                                                            

            1st:       Katherine South Preschool

            2nd:      Philomena Grogan

            3rd:       Abigail Grogan

H4 - Colouring-in Competition                                                         

            1st:       Abigail Grogan

            2nd:      Clyde Fenton Long Day Care

            3rd:       Clyde Fenton Primary School

H5 - Best Grass Head - 5 years & under                                           

            1st:       Liam Kimber

            2nd:      Tom Kimber

            3rd:       Philomena Grogan

H6 - Best Grass head - 10 years & under                                         

            1st:       Amy Lambert

            2nd:      Amy Lambert


Art Winners:

A1 - Landscape

            1st:       Kathy Tasker

            2nd:      Bron Hagger

            3rd:       Kim Scott

A2 - Portrait:

            1st:       Kathy Tasker

            2nd:      Kathy Tasker

            3rd:         Kathy Tasker

A3 - Raw Art:

            1st:       Kim Scott

            2nd:      Marrisa Watson

            3rd:         Marrisa Watson

A4 - 6 years & under:

            1st:       Clyde Fenton Primary School

            2nd:      Arabella Rowlands

            3rd:         Tom Kimber

A5 - 11 years & under:

            1st:       Clyde Fenton Primary School

            2nd:      Clyde Fenton Primary School

            3rd:         Clyde Fenton Primary School

A6 - 17 years & under:

            1st:       Clyde Fenton Primary School

            2nd:      Clyde Fenton Primary School

            3rd:         Clyde Fenton Primary School


Cooking Winners:

C1 - Decorated Cake

            1st:       Bron Hagger

C2 - Decorated Bought Biscuits

            1st:       Clyde Fenton Long Day Care

            2nd:      Stella Rosas - Katherine South Primary School

            3rd:       Chad Jimmy - Katherine South Primary School

C3 - Colour in or decorate your own cardboard cupcake - 6 years & under

            1st:       Grace Hunter

            2nd:      Clyde Fenton Long Day Care

            3rd:       Clyde Fenton Long Day Care

C4 - Colour in or decorate your own cardboard cupcake - 7 years & over

            1st:       Heidi Fugiel

            2nd:      Clyde Fenton Primary School

            3rd:       Kintore Street School


Craft Winners:

B1 - Handmade Christmas Tree Decoration

            1st:       Naomi Hunter

            2nd:      Elizabeth Ellis

            3rd:       Cathy Highet

B3 - Junk Sculpture - Metal

            1st:       Errol Dare

            2nd:      Clancy Daniel

            3rd:       Tom Whalley

            3rd:       Robert White

B4 - Jewellery

            1st:       Felicity Shute

            2nd:      Cathy Highet

            3rd:       Elizabeth Ellis

B5 - Greeting Cards, Birthday

            1st:       Cathy Highet

            2nd:      Cathy Highet

            3rd:       Cathy Highet

B6 - Greeting Cards, Christmas

            1st:       Cathy Highet

            2nd:      Naomi Hunter

            3rd:       Cathy Highet

B6 - Greeting Cards, Any Other Occasion

            1st:       Cathy Highet

            2nd:      Naomi Hunter

            3rd:       Cathy Highet

B9 - Diamond Painting

            1st:       Margot Faulkner

            2nd:      Pei-Hsuan Wu (Peggy)

B10 - Playdough - 5 years & under

            1st:       Clyde Fenton Long Day Care

            2nd:      Clyde Fenton Long Day Care

            3rd:       Clyde Fenton Long Day Care

B11 - Playdough - 6 years & over

            1st:       Roy Jansan

            2nd:      Hayley Richter

B12 - Jewellery

            1st:       Hayley Richter

B14 - Greeting Card, 9-12 years

            1st:       Mia Lee Harris

            2nd:      Mia Lee Harris

            3rd:       Clyde Fenton Primary School


Horticulture Winners:

G1 - Any Homegrown Flower

            1st:       Liz Ellis

            2nd:      Margot Faulkner

            3rd:       Lynda Leigh

G2 - Any Potted Plant or Fern

            1st:       Jenny Hudson

            2nd:      Bron Hagger

            3rd:       Margot Faulkner

G3 - Best Garden

            2nd:      Kim Scott

            3rd:       Katherine South Preschool

G4 - Colouring-in Competition - 6 years & under

            1st:       Montana Risk

            2nd:      Eliz Gloria Deepu

            3rd:       Eliz Gloria Deepu

G5 - Colouring-in Competition - 7 years & over

            1st:       Abigail Grogan

            2nd:      Kintore Street School

            3rd:       Ava Osmotherly


Needlework Winners:

N1 - Cross Stitch

            1st:       Pei-Hsuan Wu (Peggy)

N2 - Soft Toy

            1st:       Rosemary Hunter

            2nd:      Margot Faulkner

N3 - Patchwork Quilt

            1st:       Sharron Buzzo

            2nd:      Sharron Buzzo

            3rd:       Sharron Buzzo

N4 - Traditional Embroidery

            1st:       Sharron Buzzo

            2nd:      Carrie McKenzie

            3rd:       Sharron Buzzo

N5 - Hat or accessory suitable for racewear

            1st:       Naomi Hunter

N7 - Any handmade or machine-made article

            1st:       Lucy Jansan

            2nd:      Myla Croft


Pets Winners:

D1 - Drawing or painting of my pet

            1st:       Philomena Grogan

            2nd:      Philomena Grogan

D2 - Poem of my Pet

            1st:       Abigail Grogan


Photography Winners:

F1 - Landscape/Seascape

            1st:       Bron Hagger

            2nd:      Katie vanGarderen

            3rd:       Cathy Highet

F2 - People/Character Study

            1st:       Katie vanGarderen

            2nd:      Sarah Grogan

            3rd:       Rodney Gregg

F3 - Animal

            1st:       Bron Hagger

            2nd:      Bron Hagger

            3rd:       Jenny Reid

F4 - Landscape/Seascape

            1st:       Hayley Richter

            2nd:      Mia Lee Harris

            3rd:       Hayley Richter

            3rd:       Mia Lee Harris

F5 - People/Character Study

            1st:       Mia Lee Harris

F6 - Animal

            1st:       Mia Lee Harris

            2nd:      Mia Lee Harris


Poetry & Writing Winners:

W1 - Poem on ‘How you spent your ANZAC Day 2020’

            1st:       Lauren Kingsley

            2nd:      Logan Millar

            3rd:       Kim Scott

W2 - Poem on ‘Your time in isolation’

            1st:       Bron Hagger

            2nd:      Jenny Reid

W3 - Story Writing on ‘Your time in isolation

            1st:       Toni Tapp Coutts

            2nd:      Logan Millar

            3rd:       Kim Scott


Poultry Winners:

P3 - Decorated Chook Outline - Open

            1st:       Cathy Highet

P4 - Decorated Egg

            1st:       Roy Jansan

            2nd:      Isaac Jansan

            3rd:       Shona Harris

P5 - Decorated Chook Outline - 6 years & under

            1st:       Aston Uridge - Katherine South Preschool

            2nd:      Annabelle Pattermore - Katherine South Preschool

            3rd:       Rumbi Gasura - Katherine South Preschool

P5 - Decorated Chook Outline - 7 years & over

            1st:       Hayley Richter

            2nd:      Nathan Richter

            3rd:       Kintore Street School


Guess the weight of the beast:

Guess the weight of the Bull: Actual Weight - 326kgs

1st:       Rebecca Moore: 318kgs

2nd:      Leah Rowlands: 384kgs

Guess the weight of the Cow: Actual Weight - 510kgs

1st:       Rebecca Moore: 448kgs





The Poetry & Writing for the Katherine Virtual Show are as follows:


W1 - Poem on ‘How you spent your ANZAC Day 2020’

1st: Lauren Kingsley

2nd: Logan Millar

3rd: Kim Scott


W2 - Poem on ‘Your time in isolation’

1st: Bron Hagger

2nd: Jenny Reid


W3 - Story Writing on ‘Your time in isolation

1st: Toni Tapp Coutts

2nd: Logan Millar

3rd: Kim Scott


Other entries:

W301

W303